Skip to content

Our WCSD Science Fair Awards Ceremony was held on December 8th. Approximately 150 students from 6 schools participated in this year's Science Fair on December 6th. 

Congratulations to all of our Walton County Science Fair Award recipients!

Science Fair projects help develop analytical skills and independent thinking! Whether you are doing a science fair project, a classroom science activity, independent research, or any other hands-on science inquiry understanding the steps of the scientific method will help you focus your scientific question and work through your observations and data to answer the question as well as possible.

Sikes Wilson (pictured) from South Walton High School received the Superintendent Mr. Hughes Award for an outstanding project in the Biological Category, "How does the type of milk affect plant growth." Sikes also won 1st place in the Senior Biological category.

A special thank you to our participants and their families, our Science Teachers, Judges, the Choctawhatchee Hemerocallis Society and Darius Paul

We hope to see you next year! 

Additional pictures from the WCSD Science Fair may be found on the WCSD Facebook Page.  Submitted by Crystal Appel.


WDE Science Fair Winners

December 14, 2016

Third through fifth grade students at West DeFuniak Elementary received science fair awards on Friday, December 9th. Awards included ribbons and cash prizes. The science projects were displayed throughout the WDE hallways for all students to enjoy. Students in K-2 participated in classroom science projects, which were also displayed.

Science Fair Winners
2016 – 2017
 
3rd Grade
 
Biological:
2nd Place:   “Taste Perception?”  (Radcliffe) Taylar Pence
1st Place:  “To Grow or Not to Grow?” (Adkinson) Ava Susenbach
 
Physical: 
Honorable Mention:
“Magnetic Moves”  (Collins)  Kiley Brooks
“ Rock Crystals”  (Simmons)  Trinity Kennemur
         
3rd place:  “Oh, I’m a Gummy Bear”  (HIcks)  Avionnah Padgett
2nd place:  “ Mummy Hotdog” (Adkinson)   Sean Stegall
1st place:  (Tie) “Lego Towers Height & Stability” (Adkinson )  Chandler Shoaf
1st place: (tie)  “Does Adding Salt to Water Make It Boil Faster?” (Collins)  Annabelle Saunders
 
4th Grade          
Biological:
Honorable Mention:
“Right Pawed or Left Pawed?”  (McLaney)   Riley Wright
 
3rd Place:  “Does Playing Video Games Effect your Heart Rate and Blood Pressure?”  (Adams) Jake Furbee  
2nd Place:  “ 3 Sugars” (Daniel) Maya Abbott
1st Place:  “Can Plants Live & Grow When Watered With Soda or Milk?” (Daniel)  Emmalee Alford
 
Physical:
Honorable Mention:  
“Which Chocolate Melts Faster?”  (McLaney)  Ellie Clemmons
“What Makes a Volcano Work?” (Carroll)  Kaylee Joiner
3rd Place: “Drinks Can Change Your Teeth  (Carroll)  Preston Fleetwood
2nd Place:  “Solar Power”  (Carroll)  Adrian Cuica
1st Place:  “What Decays Teeth Faster?”   (Carroll)   Lavaris Randle

5th Grade  

Biological: 

Honorable Mention:

Fast Music/Slow Music”  (Bush )  Nicolas Claudio

“Which Liquids Grow Plants the Best?”  (Allen)  Jackson Clemmons

“Is the Dominate Hand More Sensitive?”  (Garrett)  Caroline Dawkins

“Does Exercise Lower Blood Glucose Level?”  (Garrett)  Allie Saunders

3rd Place:  “Nothin’ But Net ”  (Garrrett) Arya Patel

2nd Place:  “It Grew Where?”  (Stafford) Sam LeCroix

1st Place:  “Germs, Germs, Everywhere”  (Garrett)  Raleigh Reed

5th Grade    

Physical

Honorable Mention:

“Dirty Water, No Problem”  (Garrett)  Jackson Anderson

“Hard Water”  (Garrett)   Joseph Fleetwood

“What Type of Water Evaporates the Fastest?”    (Garrett)     Avan Price                                   

3rd Place:  “Produce Power”   (Garrett)   Callie Hulion

2nd Place:  “ Solar Hopper ”  (Stafford)  Aaron Wilmoth

1st Place:  “Stronger Than A Board ”   (Garrett)  Chris Laird

Principal’s Award:

“Can Smelling One Thing While Tasting Another Impact Taste? ” (Bush)  Elena Vazquez DeRyke

Submitted by Jessica Dawkins.
Nearly 200 students brought their parents to Math and Science Night at Maude Saunders December 1st.  The students had an opportunity to play math games and participate in hands-on Science activities throughout the evening.  Parents left with new strategies to help their children at home, and the students left feeling very excited about math and science! Submitted by Krisy Spence.
The ECMS Boy's Soccer Team completed an undefeated season, 12-0. They won their tournament games on Saturday, December 10th in Freeport by scores of 8-0 over Seaside and 5-0 over Lewis Middle School of Niceville.  The final goal total was 85 goals scored by ECMS and ( just as astounding is that) they only allowed 4 goals ALL YEAR!  They are the Northwest Florida Middle School Champions!  Congratulations to the team and Coach Shost who represented WCSD and made us all proud! Submitted by Angela Vance.
Walton High School would like to thank the Walton County Democratic Women's Club for donating books to the library this morning.  Karen McGee and Victoria Dwyer presented the books.  Ms. Currid and Ms. Stephenson's leadership students were excited to be the first to get their hands on the new books, which will soon be cataloged and available for check-out.  In addition to the donations, they also provided pizza for the students.

Thank you again to the Walton County Democratic Women's Club for their generosity.  We sincerely appreciate your kindness and know these books will be enjoyed for years to come. Submitted by Christy English.