Skip to content

Submitted by Sherrie Binkowski, Van R. Butler Elementary School

Butler R.E.A.D. students celebrated their reading success with an end of year ceremony.  Since October, selected students in grades 1 and 2 have spent thirty minutes once a week reading to therapy dogs, Logan and Rosie.  Through the R.E.A.D. program students have gained confidence and comfort with their reading abilities.

 

Submitted by Darlene Paul, West DeFuniak Elementary School

WDE participated in our very first Senior Hall Walk.  Seniors from Walton High School walked the halls of WDE to be greeted with applause, high-fives, and chanting by WDE students seated along the hallways.  The walk served to congratulate the seniors on their accomplishments, as well as, encourage elementary students to graduate and aim for college.

Submitted by Angela Vance, Emerald Coast Middle School

ECMS Boys Track and Field Team are State Champions!

Coming in 1st place in Florida's Middle School Track and Field State Championship (this past weekend in Bradenton).

ECMS Girls placed 4th in the state!


Pictured left to right: Coach Willie Parker, Gavin Morris, Tanner Martin, Jacob D’Aleo, Luke Rookis, William Strain, Barrett Waldrop, Alex Kilpatrick, Cole Bailey, Emerson Inestroza, Tyler Mitchum, Lawson Kilpatrick, Coach Nancy Parker. Not pictured: Logan Brooks, and Lane Marshall.

Boys’ Results:
Boys 2016 Middle School State Track and Field Champions:
Emerald Coast Middle School

Jacob D’Aleo
• 1st Place (State Champion) 1500 Meter – 4:25.19
• 5th Place: 800 Meter – 2:09.38
William Strain
• 2nd Place: Pole Vault – 11’ 00”
• 6th Place: 200 Meter Hurdles - 27.06
Emerson Inestroza
• 4th Place: 200 Meter – 26.94
• 7th Place: 100 High Hurdles – 15.35
• 8th Place: Long Jump – 19’ 6”
Alex Kilpatrick
• 2nd Place: High Jump – 5’ 8”
• 3rd Place: Triple Jump – 38’ 5”
• 4th Place: Long Jump – 20’ 5”
• 4th Place: 110 High Hurdles 15.01
Luke Rookis
• 7th Place: Triple Jump – 37’ 6”
Tanner Martin
• 5th Place: Pole Vault – 9’ 6”

4x800 Meter Relay: 4th Place 9:16.09
• Gavin Morris
• Deyvi Inestroza
• Logan Brooks
• Lane Marshall

4x400 Meter Relay: 1st Place (State Champions) 3:40.66
• William Strain
• Gavin Morris
• Jacob D’Aleo
• Tyler Mitchum


Girls’ Results: 4th Place

Merileigh Cameret
• 4th Place: Pole Vault – 8’ 6”
Hannah Taylor
• 5th Place: Triple Jump – 33’ 3”
Makenzie Coe
• 8th Place: Triple Jump 32’ 5”

4x400 Meter Relay: 6th Place 4:18.05
• Cody Endress
• Kalah Mateen-Timberlake
• Nylah Mateen-Timerlake
• Keeley Mears

Submitted by Christy English, Walton High School

The WHS Band traveled to Orlando to participate in the Music USA Festival at Universal Studios in an adjudicated parade performance over the weekend.  The band has never had a trip as extensive as this one, but they did an outstanding job and received a SUPERIOR rating for their final performance of the year.  They also got a chance to explore both Universal Studios and Islands of Adventure during the 2-day trip.  Everyone involved, parents and students, represented the school with class while having a great time.

Submitted by Heather Stewart, Paxton School

Paxton High School’s Gaetz Institute Embry-Riddle Aeronautical students recently saw the Blue Angels in action during their visit to the Naval Flight Academy and National Naval Air Museum in Pensacola. Many thanks to Target for their support of this trip through their field trip grant program.

 Paxton Embry -Riddle Students Watch Blue Angels

Submitted by Heather Stewart, Paxton High School

Paxton students Wesley Alford, left, and Shawn White earned fifth place out of one hundred and one teams at the first inaugural Seaperch underwater robotics competition held at Gulf Coast College on Friday, May 6. Students competed with teams from across the panhandle to navigate an underwater obstacle course with the SeaPerch robot they built from scratch in their Intro to Aerospace course.  

Future Little Warriors

May 10, 2016

Submitted by Krisy Spence, Maude Saunders Elementary

Pre K students from the WISE VPK visited Maude Saunders to see what kindergarten will be like.  Mrs. Willcox’s kindergarten class served as great hosts and even let them sit in their desks.  

Submitted by Kristen Rhodes, Walton Middle School

Walton Middle School would like to congratulate its SeaPerch team members for their outstanding performance at the inaugural regional competition held at Gulf Coast State College on Friday, May 6th, 2016.

SeaPerch is an innovative underwater robotics program new to WMS this year, facilitated by science teacher, Mrs. Greer Harvell.  It equips students with the resources and skills needed to build and operate an underwater Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV).  

WMS sent nine students to the event, where they competed against 100 elementary to high school level teams.  All three of WMS' SeaPerch teams were successful in completing every challenge, displaying amazing teamwork skills. 

Their day started out with a WJHG NewsChannel 7 interview and ended in a third place win in the Finesse Challenge.  All three teams represented WMS in a manner that makes our school proud.

 (Click the link to view WJHG NewsChannel 7's coverage of the event.  http://www.wjhg.com/news/headlines/SeaPerch-Regional-Competition-Lets-Students-Get-Innovative-378509985.html)