Skip to content

Maude Saunders 5th Grade Tropican Winners

Pictured Left to Right: Ashanti Hawkins, 3rd place, Jacobe Adkinson, 2nd place, and Paige Nolin, 1st place

          WMS would like to congratulate Ms. Amy Bennett’s 6th period class.  They participated in a county wide completion “Read to Succeed Fall Motivational Contest”. It took place from October 27 – November 21.  Participating students were asked to complete eight multiple choice activities in order to qualify for the contest.   Extra points were given to encourage students to do their very best.  To begin with every time a student did an activity their class received one point. Every score of 75% - 87% earned, gave the class an extra two points and all scores 88% and higher generated an extra three points for the class.

          The winning class is the qualified class that earned the most points on average per student within their school. This class not only scored the most points from our school, they also scored the most points in the county.  This class scored an astonishing ninety-four points on average per student.  This was thirty-five points higher than the second place class for the county.   Again WMS would like to say congratulations to Ms. Bennett and her 6th period class.

 

Names in photo 6th period class

 

Back Row L – R Kaymon Miller Dustin Manning Ms. Amy Bennett Nolan Hickingbottom Antony Silva Isaiah Yon-Wright

Middle Row L – R Trey Nettles Kolby Washington Elrod Vo

Front Row L – R Alyssa Brown Savanna Howell Natina McKenzie Not Pictured Joshua Machado

 

 

Walton Middle School 8th Grade School Winners “Read to Succeed”

          Congratulations to Ms. Amy Bennett’s 2nd period class.  This class participated in the “Read to Succeed Contest”.  Of all the classes at Walton Middle School that qualified for the contest, this class was the top winner.  They earned the most average points.  These students worked very hard and it paid off for them.  Again congratulations to the Ms. Bennett and to her 2nd period class.

Names in photo 2nd period

 Back Row L – R Calvin Ruffin Landon Ballard Ms. Amy Bennett Tyler Smith

Front Row L – R Colby Capraun Tyrin Paul Kaycee Anderson Not Pictured Morgan Powell

The Youth Leadership students from Freeport High School, South Walton High School, and Walton High School participated in a practice mock trial presided over by Judge Clyde B. Wells on Friday, December 5th at the Walton County Courthouse.  The purpose of the trial was to help prepare the three teams for the Circuit Mock Trial competition sponsored by the Florida Law Related Education Association.   The official Circuit competition is scheduled to take place on February 4th and 5th in Pensacola. To learn more about the High School Mock Trial Program go to  http://www.flrea.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=32&Itemid=29

Paxton Tropicana Speech

December 5, 2014


6th grade winners from Paxton are:
1st Place:
Jackson Leddon
2nd Place: Lena Ward
3rd Place: Paige Coon



5th grade winners from Paxton are:
1st Place: Brianna Mitchem
2nd Place: Emily Watson
3rd Place: Jordyn Bradley



4th grade winners from Paxton are:
1st Place: Sierra Petty
2nd Place: Ellie Wilder
3rd Place: Anastin Herring




Tropicana Speech Winners

December 2, 2014

5th grade: 

1st place Gaines Marshall

2nd place McCaid Paul

3rd place Billie Hall

4th grade: 

1st place Mackenzie Campbell

2nd place Hannah Shoaf

3rd place Will Morris

 

 

Van R. Butler Elementary is proud to announce the winners of the 2014 Tropicana Speech Contest!

First Place: Jessica Czarnecki

Second Place: Laurel Blazer

Third Place: Reagan Sibley

Photograph (L-R) above with speech judges and Principal Mrs. Smith:  Mrs. Debbie Blount, Jessica Czarnecki, Mr. Jeff Infinger, Laurel Blazer, Tammy Smith, Reagan Sibley, and Mr. Jonathan D'Avignon

New School Board Members

November 21, 2014

The newly elected Walton County School Board Members were officially sworn in on Tuesday, November 18th.  Jason Catalano was sworn in to fill School Board Seat 5; Kim Kirby, School Board Seat 2; and Bill Eddins Jr., School Board Seat 3.

Pictured Left to Right:  Jason Catalano, Kim Kirby, Superintendent Carlene Anderson, and Bill Eddins Jr.

VRB Veterans Day Program

November 21, 2014

Van R. Butler Elementary School proudly hosted a Veterans Day program on Monday, November 10th that truly honored those who have served and continue to serve our country. "This year we had more veterans participate than ever before," said Principal Tammy Smith.  "It was an honor to see our little ones sing 'America the Beautiful' and applaud those who have and still serve our country." Students sang, waved flags, and applauded veterans from all branches of the military.  Special thanks to the Butler Student Council, Mrs. Heidi Morgan, Mrs. Rebecca Stuart, and Mrs. Rebecca Austin for organizing such a wonderful program